Maxwell Class — multipurpose hybrid cable lay vessel under way
Preliminary Design · Multipurpose Hybrid Cable Lay Vessel

Maxwell Class

Premium equipment. Proven cable systems. Maximum utility.

Type Multipurpose hybrid cable lay vessel Station keeping DP2 design Mission spread SMD partnership + Dimension cable system Status Preliminary design · September 2026

Named in honour of James Clerk Maxwell, whose pioneering work on electromagnetism underpins modern power and communications, the Maxwell Class brings multiple offshore capabilities together in one versatile vessel — long-distance fibre-optic cable laying and repair, inter-array power cable installation, and deep ploughing and trenching support, with walk-to-work readiness and accommodation for up to 100 personnel on extended offshore campaigns.

5,250t
Combined FO Cable Capacity
2,250t
Dual-Mode Carousel
DP2
Station-Keeping Design
1,500kWh
Battery Energy Storage
3.3m
Plough Burial Depth
100
Persons on Board
The Design

Maximising Utility. Connecting Energy and Communications.

Designed for long-distance fibre-optic cable laying and repair, power cable installation, and deep ploughing and trenching support, the Maxwell Class also offers walk-to-work readiness and accommodation support for offshore wind farm installation campaigns. One hull, one mobilisation, and a mission spread that changes with the contract rather than the vessel.

  • Long-distance fibre-optic cable laying and repair — 5,250 t of combined fibre-optic capacity, worked through twin 40 t SMD cable drum engines.
  • Inter-array power cable installation and offshore electrification projects, on the same 2,250 t dual-mode carousel that carries fibre-optic cable.
  • Deep ploughing and subsea trenching support — SMD MD3-XT plough, with burial depths up to 3.3 m subject to seabed conditions.
  • Diesel-electric propulsion with large and small generator sets, supported by 1,500 kWh of battery energy storage.
  • Hull and ballast arrangements designed for balanced trim and operational stability through the lay, and dual ROV hangars for parallel subsea work.
  • Walk-to-work ready, with an optional motion-compensated gangway and accommodation for up to 100 personnel to support extended offshore campaigns.
Mission Versatility

Four Markets, One Mobilisation

Technical Details

Design Particulars

Vessel & Programme
TypeMultipurpose hybrid cable lay vessel
Class nameMaxwell Class — after James Clerk Maxwell
Design statusPreliminary design · September 2026
Mission spreadSMD partnership + Dimension cable system
Cable Capacity & Handling
Combined FO cable capacity5,250 t
Carousel2,250 t dual-mode — power and fibre-optic cable
Power cable laying systemDimension — class-leading, proven system
Cable drum engines2 × 40 t, SMD
Stowage formBelow-deck carousel plus cable tanks
Ploughing, Trenching & Subsea
PloughSMD MD3-XT
Burial depthUp to 3.3 m, subject to seabed conditions
ROV hangarsDual
Power, Propulsion & Station Keeping
PropulsionDiesel-electric — large and small generator sets
Energy storage1,500 kWh battery energy storage
Station keepingDP2 design
Hull & ballastArranged for balanced trim and operational stability
Accommodation & Offshore Support
Persons on boardUp to 100
Walk-to-workReady — optional motion-compensated gangway
Campaign roleOffshore wind farm installation and accommodation support
Optional Upgrades
Offshore crane150 t active heave-compensated (AHC)
ROV1,000 hp
GangwayMotion-compensated

Preliminary design. Particulars beyond those listed above are subject to final engineering — talk to our engineering team for the current design package.

Download the Maxwell Class brochure

Design overview — mission versatility, cable-handling spread, ploughing capability and the optional upgrade list for the Maxwell Class.

The Fleet

Also In Our Fleet

Preliminary design, September 2026. Particulars subject to final engineering. Renders for illustration.

Newbuild enquiries

Interested in the Maxwell Class?

Talk to our engineering team about the design package, mission spread and build programme.